Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Junior Secondary and Languages

​Tim O'Connell, HOD, Junior Secondary and Languages​​​​​​​​​​​

​ ​​​​

Welcome to the Junior Secondary and Language Faculties.

The term ‘Junior Secondary' refers to formal education that is both responsive and appropriate to the developmental needs of young adolescents. Generally speaking, this particular type of education is characterised by a specific philosophy, curriculum and pedagogy based largely on the theories and practices of constructivism.

The staff of CHSHS believe that the important goals of Junior Secondary are:

· engaged, focused and achieving adolescents;

· effective curriculum, teaching and organisational practices; and

· genuine partnerships and long term support with a focus on developing positive working relationships.

 
 
 
 
Our school's commitment to Safety, Respect and Learning underpins everything we strive to achieve within the Junior Secondary Environment.
 
What elements would you expect to find in Junior Schooling at CHSHS?

1. Students engaged in higher order and critical thinking, problem-solving and life-long learning.

2. Students managing their own learning through a curriculum that values their past experiences, and is connected to the real world and possible futures.

3. Connected curriculum and assessment opportunities that are authentic and reflective.

4. Success for every student.

5. Co-operative learning and collaborative teaching.

6. Heterogenous and flexible student groupings.

7. Emphasis on strong teacher-student and student-student relationships through extended contact with a small number of teachers and a consistent student cohort.

8. Parental and community involvement in student learning.

Languages

 

At Centenary Heights we are fortunate enough to offer two languages other than English - Mandarin Chinese and German. Students in Years 7 and 8 study a semester of each language and can elect to continue their study in one, or both languages right through to the completion of Year 12.

Teaching Staff - Languages

Mr Tim O'Connell Head of Department​
Miss Coco Bu Language (Chinese)​
Ms Rita Hsu Language (Chinese)​
​Mrs Kirrily Scarff ​Language (Chinese)
​Mrs Tracey Noon ​Language (German)
Mrs Bianca Prestipino Language (German)​
Miss Jess Zylstra​ Language (German)​

Year 7 Transition Team 2018

 

Admin Head:  Principal Maryanne Walsh

Heads of Year:  Emma Castles, Dave McMillan and Emma Usher

Assistant Head of Year: Chrissie Lodder

 
​Class ​Teacher ​Subject
​7A ​Kirrily Scarff ​PCG, English, Chinese
​Matthew Huth ​Math, Science, Ag Science
​7B ​Julie Orton ​PCG, Digital Technology
​Lisa Napier ​English, Social Science
​7C Carly Szerstuk PCG, ​Math
​Christine Lodder PCG, ​English, Arts Experience
​7D ​Naomi Zietsch ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Peter Sykes ​Math, Science, HPE
​7E ​Katie Kingston ​PCG, Math, Science
​Sandie Black ​English, Social Science
​7F ​Renae Stanley ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Aimie Lancaster Math, Digital Technology
​7G ​Elli Hanna ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Emma Usher ​Math, HPE
​7H ​Sally Codyre ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Beckie Jacobsen ​Math, Science, Ag Science
​7I Coco Bu ​PCG, Math, Chinese
​Libby Nairn ​English, Social Science
​7J ​Jodie Corum ​PCG, English, Arts Experience
​Emma Castles ​Math, Science
​7K ​Jo Slatter ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Keeley Simpson ​Math, Science
​7M Claire Thicthener PCG, ​English, Social Science
​Dave McMillan ​Math, Digital Technology

 Year 8 Transition Team 2018

 
Admin Head: Deputy Principal Ms Kym Penman
 
Heads of Year: Matthew Russell, Melissa Rohde-Bidgood and Jamie Hunt
 
Assistant Head of Year: Jesse Osborn
 
​Class ​Teacher ​Subject
​8A ​Sarah Sykes ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Caitlyn Braddick ​​Science, HPE
​8B Christy Parker ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Tiff Beck ​Science, Math
​8C ​Adam Marshall ​PCG, Social Science, HPE
​Bron Blinco Math, Science
​8D ​Kellie Sloss ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Kathryn Gorton ​Math, Science
​8E ​Chris Cuthill ​PCG, Math, Science
​Anna Donald ​English, Social Science
​8F ​Brett Stefanowicz ​PCG, Math, HPE, Science
​Louise Willson ​English, Social Science
​8G Hannah McKeon ​PCG, English, Social Science
Tim O'Connell ​Math, HPE
​8H ​Tori Barton ​PCG, English, Social Science
​Matthew Russell ​Math, HPE
​8I ​Kerryn Asmus ​PCG, Math, Science
​Mary-Anne Searle-Tebbit ​English, Social Science
​8J ​Tiffany Story ​PCG, Social Science, English
​Karen Vorpagel ​Math, HPE
​8M ​Heidi Law ​PCG, Music, Social Science
​Jesse Osborn ​Math, Science